Search results

    Search results

    Show all results for ""
    Can not find any results or suggestions for "."

    Search tips

    • Make sure there are no spelling errors
    • Try different search terms or synonyms
    • Narrow your search for more hits

    How can we help?

    Contact Us

    Find Employees

    University of Skövde, link to startpage
    University of Skövde, link to startpage
    Close

    Search results

      Search results

      Show all results for ""
      Can not find any results or suggestions for "."

      Search tips

      • Make sure there are no spelling errors
      • Try different search terms or synonyms
      • Narrow your search for more hits

      How can we help?

      Contact Us

      Find Employees

      University of Skövde, link to startpage

      Programme PoEM 2016

      Below is the full programme for PoEM 2016 in Skövde.

      November 8, 2016

      9:00-14:30 Doctoral Consortium (Utsikten)

      12:30-14:00 Lunch (Orangeriet)

      15:00-18:15 OMI Workshop (Vänern & Vättern)

      19:00 Reception (Restaurant “Sällskapet”)

      November 9, 2016

      8:30-9:00 Registration ( G Building)

      9.00-9:15 Welcome (G111)

      9:15-10:15 Keynote (G111)

      • Establishing 'Architectural Thinking' in Organizations, by Robert Winter

      10:15-10:45 Coffee Break

      10:45-12:30 Session 1: Decision Making, Motivation and Rationale (G111) (chair: Jolita Ralyté)

      • Exploring and Conceptualising Software-based Motivation within Enterprise by Alimohammad Shahri, Mahmood Hosseini, Keith Phalp, Jacqui Taylor and Raian Ali
      • Towards Support for Strategic Decision Processes Using Enterprise Models: A Critical Reconstruction of Strategy Analysis Tools by Alexander Bock, Ulrich Frank, Arne Bergmann and Stefan Strecker
      • Enterprise Modeling as a Decision Making Aid: A Systematic Mapping Study (short) by Souvik Barat, Vinay Kulkarni, Tony Clark and Balbir Barn
      • Measuring and Visualising Projects' Collective Method Rationale (short) by Fredrik Linander, Kai Wistrand and Fredrik Karlsson

      12:30-14:00 Lunch (Götasalen)

      14:00-15:20 Session 2a: Fraud, Threats & Competition (G111) (chair: Oscar Pastor)

      • Value-Driven Risk Analysis of Coordination Models by Dan Ionita, Jaap Gordijn, Ahmed Seid Yesuf and Roel Wieringa
      • Using Attack-Defense Trees to Analyze Threats and Countermeasures in an ATM: A Case Study (short) by Marlon Fraile, Margaret Ford, Olga Gadyatskaya, Marielle Stoelinga and Rolando Trujillo
      • Scaffolding Stakeholder-centric Enterprise Model Articulation by Stefan Oppl and Stijn Hoppenbrouwers

      14:00-15:20 Session 2b: Process Modeling (G110) (chair: Dimitris Karagiannis)

      • Explorative Survey into Goals, Focus, Experiences and Extent of Enterprise-wide Process Modelling in Practice by Frank Wolff
      • A Textual Description based Approach to Process Matching by Maria Rana, Khurram Shahzad, Rao Muhammad Adeel Nawab, Henrik Leopold and Umair Babar
      • The Goal-based Selection of the Business Process Modeling Language (short) by Ligita Businska and Marite Kirikova

      15:20-15:50 Coffee Break

      15:50-17:00 Session 3: Risk Management (G111) (chair: Stijn Hoppenbrouwers)

      • Securing Airline-Turnaround Processes Using Security Risk-oriented Patterns by Silver Samarütel, Raimundas Matulevicius, Alex Norta and Rein Noukas
      • Data Journey Modelling: Predicting Risk for IT Developments by Iliada Eleftheriou, Suzanne M. Embury and Andy Brass
      • An Integrated Conceptual Model for Information System Security Risk Management and Enterprise Architecture Management based on TOGAF (short) by Nicolas Mayer, Jocelyn Aubert, Eric Grandry and Christophe Feltus

      18:45 Departure to Conference Dinner (bus departs close to "G" building")

      19:00 Conference Dinner

      November 10, 2016

      8:30-8:45 Registration

      8:45-10:15 Session 4: Data Models and Reasoning (G111) (chair: John Krogstie)

      • A Semi-Automated Method for Capturing Consumer Preferences for System Requirements by Vu Nguyen, Eric-Oluf Svee and Jelena Zdravkovic
      • An Artifact-Based Framework for Business-IT Misalignment Symptom Detection by Dóra Öri
      • Data Model Development for Process Modeling Recommender Systems by Michael Fellmann, Dirk Metzger and Oliver Thomas

      10:15-10:30 Announcement PoEM 2017 (G111)

      10:30-10:50 Coffee Break

      10:50-12:30 Session 5a: Enterprise Architectures and Tools (G111) (chair: Jelena Zdravkovic)

      • Strategic Enterprise Architectures by Evellin Cardoso, John Mylopoulos, Alejandro Mate and Juan Trujillo
      • Enterprise 2.0 - Literature Taxonomy and Usage Evaluation by Mayla Alimam, Emmanuel Bertin and Noël Crespi
      • A Toolbox Supporting Agile Modelling Method Engineering: ADOxx.org Modelling Method Conceptualization Environment (short) by Nesat Efendioglu, Robert Woitsch and Wilfrid Utz
      • Towards a Classication Framework for Approaches to Enterprise Architecture Analysis (short) by Birger Lantow, Dierk Jugel, Matthias Wiotzki, Benjamin Lehmann, Ole Zimmermann and Kurt Sandkuhl

      10:50-12:30 Session 5b: Exploration and Reflection (G110) (chair: Janis Stirna)

      • Enterprise Modelling for the Masses - From Elitist Discipline to Common Practice by Kurt Sandkuhl, Hans-Georg Fill, Stijn Hoppenbrouwers, John Krogstie, Andreas Leue, Florian Matthes, Andreas Opdahl, Gerhard Schwabe, Omer Uludag and Robert Winter
      • Causes and Consequences of Application Portfolio Complexity – An Exploratory Study by Pouya Aleatrati Khosroshahi, Jannis Beese, Florian Matthes and Robert Winter
      • The Value of Enterprise Modelling: Towards a Service-centric Perspective (short) by Martin Benkenstein, Michael Fellmann, Michael Leyer and Kurt Sandkuhl
      • Separation of Modeling Principles and Design Principles in Enterprise Engineering (short) by Tetsuya Suga, Peter De Bruyn, Philip Huysmans, Jan Verelst and Herwig Mannaert

      12:30-14:00 Lunch (Götasalen)

      14:00-15:30 Session 6: Modeling Frameworks (G111) (chair: Marite Kirikova)

      • Coopetition with Frenemies: Towards Modeling of Simultaneous Cooperation and Competition Among Enterprises by Vik Pant and Eric Yu
      • Defining the Responsibility Space for the Information Systems Evolution Steering by Jolita Ralyté, Wanda Opprecht and Michel Léonard
      • Modeling Organizational Capabilities on a Strategic Level by Janis Stirna, Jelena Zdravkovic, Martin Henkel, Pericles Loucopoulos and Christina Stratigaki

      15:30-16:00 Farewell (G111)

      Published: 6/21/2021
      Edited: 6/21/2021
      Responsible: webmaster@his.se